CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Lynda Hanna
The Big Cheese Rodent Factory
2527 W. Dickson Street Fort Worth, TX 76110

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Whole Rats and Mice from China

Dear Ms. Hanna:

In your letter dated February 23, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is frozen whole rats and mice that you state are euthanized, flash frozen then packed 5-100 per bag depending on the size. Furthermore, you state that the rodents will be thawed then used as food for other animals upon importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Whole Rats and Mice will be 0511.99.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: Other: Other: Products chiefly used as food for animals or as ingredients in such food: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 0511.99.3060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 0511.99.3060, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

These importations may be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Health and Safety, Biosafety Branch. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number 404-633-5313. These importations may also be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible applicable regulations at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Telephone number: 301-734-3277

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division